July 26, 2019

July 19, 2019

Please reload

Recent Posts

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Featured Posts

British Hairdressing Awards - finalists!

July 24, 2018

 

Dubbed the Oscars of the hairdressing industry, this years finalists for the British Hairdressing Awards have been announced! Those who entered this years awards were tasked with entering four images which were then judged by some of the industries most iconic hairdressers. Through a tough judging process the finalists have been revealed! 

 

The finalists will now be asked to enter a further four images to complete their photographic collection of eight, with the winners being announced in November.

 

The results are…

 

Regional Categories

Eastern Hairdresser of the Year
Paul Falltrick, G.F.C. Hairdressing, Hornchurch
Joseph I’Anson and Lisa Graham, Mark Leeson, Mansfield
Nathan Jasztal, Silhouette Du Barry, Chelmsford
Brandon Messinger, Zullo & Holland, Nottingham
Jessica Neil and Mary Geoghegan, KH Hair, Nottingham
Antonio Palladino, Antonio Giovanni, Ipswich
Angelo Vallillo, DNA Art Space, Nottingham

 

London Hairdresser of the Year
Richard Ashforth, Saco
Daniele De Angelis, TONI&GUY, Shoreditch
Philipp Haug, TONI&GUY, Sloane Square
Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox
Indira Schauwecker, TONI&GUY, Covent Garden
Darren Webster, Steven Carey

 

Midlands Hairdresser of the Year
James Earnshaw, Bad Apple Hair Group, Wolverhampton
Kieron Fowles, Regis, Birmingham
Michelle Griffin, Griffins, Birmingham
Shaun Hall, Mark Leeson, Chesterfield
James Nicklin and Teri Lowe, Tim Scott-Wright @ The Hair Surgery, Stourbridge
Nicola Smyth, Nicola Smyth – Award Winning Hair, Leamington Spa

 

North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year
Dean Bradwell, PoP, Middlesbrough
Isobel Eaton and Jesse Jackson, Russell Eaton, Barnsley
Joseph Ferraro, Joseph Ferraro Hair, Harrogate
Rick Roberts, Rick Roberts, Beverley
Michelle Rooney and Stewart Craig, Hooker & Young, Billingham
Alan Simpson and Karen Storr-Simpson, Contemporary Salons, Guisborough

 

North Western Hairdresser of the Year 
John Claxton and Fran Cordey, Claxton, Rossendale
Anthony Donaghue and Jess Lyon, Yazz Number One Hair Studio, Leeds
Carla Keating, Andrew Collinge, Liverpool
Laura Kulik & Ria Kulik, The HairBank, Manchester
Marcello Moccia and Karen Perry, Room97 Creative Hairdressing, Wakefield
Gary Taylor, Edward & Co, Brighouse

 

Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year
Martine Broggy and Sophie Dickson, The Natural Hair Company, Lisburn
Damien Johnston, Pure Hair, Belfast
Colette Skelton and Stephen Aiken, Conroy Hair, Belfast

 

Scottish Hairdresser of the Year
Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International, Glasgow
Jason Hall, Jason Hall Hairdressing, Edinburgh
Heather Nelson, Nelson, Lanark
Robbie Purves, ArtHaus Hair, Edinburgh
Caroline Sanderson and Jo Beedie, Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Karen Thomson, KAM Hair & Body Spa, Lossiemouth

 

Southern Hairdresser of the Year
Sophie Chandler and Michael Rackett, RUSH, Croydon
Krysia Eddery, Perfectly Posh Hair, Hungerford
Thomas Hills, TH1 Hair, Oxted
Altin Ismaili, Marc Antoni, Reading
Sam Kerr and Natasha Mahey, Jamie Stevens, Ripley
Robert Masciave, Metropolis Hairdressing, Kingston Upon Thames
Leonardo Rizzo, Sanrizz, Guildford

 

Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year
Ben Driscoll-Price, Price & Driscoll, Clevedon
Joshua Goldsworthy, Goldsworthy’s, Swindon
Jamie Hill, Jamie Hill Salon, Swansea
Steven Smart, Smart:Est 73, Weston-Super-Mare
Amy Sultan and Barry Maddocks, Francesco Group Salon & Academy, Poole
Victoria Taylor, Francesco Group, Cheltenham

 

Specialist Categories

Afro Hairdresser of the Year
Lathaniel Chambers, Lathaniel’s Couture, Brixton
Anthony Grant, Jamie Stevens, London
Junior Green, Junior Green London, London
Aycan Kemal, New York Hair Design, London
Rick Roberts, Rick Roberts, Beverley
Michelle Thompson, Francesco Group, Birmingham

 

Artistic Team of the Year
DNA Art Space, Nottingham
Hairdotcom, Launceston
Marc Antoni, Henley-on-Thames
Mark Leeson, Mansfield
Rainbow Room International, Glasgow
TONI&GUY, London

 

Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year
Emmanuel Esteban, Salon Sloane, London
Sylvestre Finold, TONI&GUY, Wimbledon
Mai Ha and Tiziana di Marcelli, Trevor Sorbie, Manchester
Stacey Hayes, Daniel Granger Hairdressing, Northampton
Luke Pluckrose, Saks, London
Lisa Walby, Francesco Group, Cheltenham

 

Men’s Hairdresser of the Year
Jonathan Andrew, All Shook Up, London
Charlie Cullen, TONI&GUY, London
Terri Kay and Andrea Giles, Mark Leeson, Mansfield
Kevin Luchmun, Kevin Luchmun, Cheshunt
Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox, London
Jim Shaw, Essensuals, Billericay
Jamie Stevens and Matt Cahill, Jamie Stevens, London

 

Newcomer Hairdresser of the Year
Gianluca Caruso, TONI&GUY, London
George Curran, Errol Douglas, London
Jodie Denoon, Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Jack Dettmer, Pkai Hair, Peterborough
Sophie Gibson, Hooker & Young, Newcastle Upon Tyne
Alex Morton, Jamie Stevens, London

 

Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year
Clayde Baumann, D&J Ambrose, Pinner
Robert Eaton, Russell Eaton, Leeds
Nikita Fisher, Jamie Stevens, London
Stephanie Gamble and Ashley Gamble, Ashley Gamble, Shifnal
Suzie McGill and Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International, Glasgow
Daniel Spiller, Marc Antoni, Fleet

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags