The Fellowship Luncheon 2018


2018 has been an incredibly quick year, full of travels, photographic shoots, in salon events, live shows, exhibitions and events – but none the less a fantastic and creative 12months for the AJC team and the hairdressing industry as a whole.


The annual Fellowship Luncheon (for AJC and the rest of the hairdressing industry)| marks the start of the festivities, and is of course a huge event in our calendar. Held at London’s prestigious hotel, The Dorchester, the event is a fantastic day to catch up with clients, old friends and of course, celebrate the past 12 months within the industry and of course toast to all the achievements.


This year, we unfortunately were unable to attend however that didn’t stop us from tuning in and celebrating with everyone (via facetime and instagram stories!) The 2018 event was something rather special for us, as our very own Tina Farey , Editorial Director of RUSH Hair and Beauty was awarded the title of Fellowship Hairdresser of the Year – an absolutely incredible achievement …. we could not be prouder and Tina deserves this more than anyone. Her incredible skills and experiences is something she is known for alongside her creative photographic collections and her commitment to the industry which she thrives on.


Alongside Tina, was RUSH International Colour Director, Chris Williams, who was awarded a Fellow with Honours, for his commitment and dedication to the Fellowship Colour Project, which saw him develop the team over the past 12 months delivering incredible images and live demonstrations.








Here’s a look at the rest of the winners for 2018 – a huge congratulations to all!

Fellow with Honours: Jo Martin, Chris Williams, Simon Tuckwell, Peter Belcher, Rick Roberts, Nick Irwin

Fellow with Distinction: Debbie Gee


Salutation Award: Estetica Magazine, Salon NV and Barber NV, Good Salon Guide, The Salon, Respect, Hair, Salon Business, Concept Hair, Professional Hairdresser, Hairdressers Journal


Roll of Recognition: Stacey Irwin, Rachael Gibson, Alphonso Grose, Mary Banasik


Sassoon Scholarship: Tanahya Nash


Christofer Mann Step Up & Shine Scholarship: Nicola Hamm


Colour Project Achiever of the Year: Natalie Newton


Project X Student of the Year: Marlene Lamont


Individual Salon of the Year: Melissa Timperley


Salon Group of the Year: Medusa


Unsung Hero: Jon Chapman


Charity Award: Marc Antoni salons


Member of the Year: Victor Pajak


Image of the Year: Robert Masciave


Patron’s Award: Angelo Seminara


Lifetime Achievement: Russell Eaton



Featured Posts
Posts are coming soon
Stay tuned...
Recent Posts
Archive